Places in Lithuania

Find information on almost all places in Lithuania. Whether you are looking for information on regions in Lithuania or information on cities and places in Lithuania, this website is the right place in the web to start your search.

Facts and figures about Lithuania at a glance

Lithuania is a sovereign country on the continent of Europe. Lithuania covers a total area of 65,200.0 km2 and has a population of approximately 2,789,533 people.

The capital of Lithuania is Vilnius (Vilnius) with a population of 542,366 people.

Facts and figures about Lithuania
CountryCodeAreaPopulationP/km2
LithuaniaLT65,200.0 km22,789,533 people42.8

Population density in Lithuania
Population density
42.8 p/km2 (very low)
Very low population density in Lithuania
Lithuania: Very low population density

Compare the facts and figures of Lithuania with other countries in Europe.

Map of Lithuania

Map of Lithuania

Hotels in Lithuania

Find your hotel in Lithuania now. Book a hotel for your stay in Lithuania.


Information on Lithuania

Information on Lithuania
NameOfficial nameCodeStatusRegionsCapitalContinent
LithuaniaRepublic of LithuaniaLTSovereign country10 Vilnius VilniusEurope

Time in Lithuania

Time in Lithuania
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Wed, 21 Feb 2024 - 4:50pm (16:50h)NoWed, 21 Feb 2024 - 4:50pm (16:50h)UTC +2.0Europe/Vilnius

Currency in Lithuania

Currency in Lithuania
CurrencyAbbreviation
EuroEUR

Languages in Lithuania

Languages in Lithuania
Languages
Lithuanian , Polish , Russian

Neighbouring countries of Lithuania

Neighbouring countries of Lithuania
Neighbouring countries
Belarus, Latvia, Poland, Russia

Show neighbouring countries of Lithuania in map.

Telecommunication in Lithuania

Telecommunication in Lithuania
International calling codeInternet top level domain (TLD)
+370.lt

Latitude & Longitude of Lithuania

Latitude & Longitude of Lithuania
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map55°25'00.0"N (55.4166700°)24°00'00.0"E (24.0000000°)

Regions in Lithuania

Regions in Lithuania
Regions
There are 10 primary administrative regions in Lithuania. Have a closer look at the regions in Lithuania.

Largest places in Lithuania

There are 31 places in Lithuania with a population of more than 10,000 people.
Largest places in Lithuania
PlaceNoPopulation
Vilnius Vilnius1.542,366
Kaunas Kaunas2.289,380
Klaipeda Klaipėda3.172,292
Siauliai Šiauliai4.99,462
Panevezys Panevėžys5.85,885
Alytus Alytus6.49,195
Marijampole Marijampolė7.34,975
Mazeikiai Mazeikiai8.32,470
Jonava Jonava9.26,423
Utena Utena10.25,397
Kedainiai Kėdainiai11.22,677
Telsiai Telsiai12.21,294
Taurage Taurage13.21,203
Ukmerge Ukmerge14.20,154
Plunge Plunge15.18,904
Palanga Palanga16.18,207
Visaginas Visaginas17.18,024
Kretinga Kretinga18.17,249
Gargzdai Gargždai19.16,433
Radviliskis Radviliskis20.16,344
Silute Silute21.14,968
Birzai Birzai22.14,911
Elektrenai Elektrėnai23.13,501
Druskininkai Druskininkai24.12,055
Naujoji Akmene Naujoji Akmene25.11,922
Rokiskis Rokiškis26.11,765
Joniskis Joniškis27.11,113
Kursenai Kuršėnai28.10,829
Anyksciai Anykščiai29.10,575
Jurbarkas Jurbarkas30.10,186
Lentvaris Lentvaris31.10,004

View all large places in Lithuania.

External sources of information on Lithuania

Lithuania on Wikipedia

Search places in Lithuania by name

Enter the name of the place you are looking for in Lithuania in the search box and click on the button "Search". A few moments later, you will see all related search results of places in Lithuania.

Search places in Lithuania by first letter

If you prefer you can search any place in Lithuania by first letter. Just click on the respective first letter in the index of places in Lithuania. All places in Lithuania starting with this letter will be listed. Also sometimes the full name of a certain place maybe unknown. Then this search option may also be usefull for searching such places in Lithuania.

Follow the hierarchy in Lithuania

You can click your way through the hierarchy starting from the continent Europe, over a region in Lithuania to a certain place or city in Lithuania, as all places and cities in Lithuania are linked hierarchically to each other. The actual hierarchy is always displayed in the breadcrumb navigation, so you can always see exactly where you are.