This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Places in Lithuania

Find information on almost all places in Lithuania. Whether you are looking for information on regions in Lithuania or information on cities and places in Lithuania, this website is the right place in the web to start your search.

Facts and figures about Lithuania at a glance

Lithuania is a sovereign country on the continent of Europe. Lithuania covers a total area of 65,200.0 km2 and has a population of approximately 2,944,459 people.

The capital of Lithuania is Vilnius (Vilnius) with a population of 542,366 people.

Facts and figures about Lithuania
CountryCodeAreaPopulationP/km2
LithuaniaLT65,200.0 km22,944,459 people45.2

Population density in Lithuania
Population density
45.2 p/km2 (very low)
Very low population density in Lithuania
Lithuania: Very low population density

Compare the facts and figures of Lithuania with other countries in Europe.

Map of Lithuania

Map of Lithuania

Hotels in Lithuania

Find your hotel in Lithuania now. Book a hotel for your stay in Lithuania.
Hotels in Lithuania

Information on Lithuania

Information on Lithuania
NameOfficial nameCodeStatusRegionsCapitalContinent
LithuaniaRepublic of LithuaniaLTSovereign country10 Vilnius VilniusEurope

Time in Lithuania

Time in Lithuania
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Mon, 25 Sep 2017 - 2:42pmIn effect (+1 hour)Mon, 25 Sep 2017 - 1:42pmUTC +3.0Europe/Vilnius

Currency in Lithuania

Currency in Lithuania
CurrencyAbbreviation
EuroEUR

Languages in Lithuania

Languages in Lithuania
Languages
Lithuanian, Polish, Russian

Neighbouring countries of Lithuania

Neighbouring countries of Lithuania
Neighbouring countries
Belarus, Latvia, Poland, Russia

Show neighbouring countries of Lithuania in map.

Telecommunication in Lithuania

Telecommunication in Lithuania
International calling codeInternet top level domain (TLD)
+370.lt

Latitude & Longitude of Lithuania

Latitude & Longitude of Lithuania
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map55°25'00.0"N (55.4166700°)24°00'00.0"E (24.0000000°)

Regions in Lithuania

Regions in Lithuania
Regions
There are 10 primary administrative regions in Lithuania. Have a closer look at the regions in Lithuania.

Largest places in Lithuania

There are 37 places in Lithuania with a population of more than 10,000 people.
Largest places in Lithuania
PlaceNoPopulation
Vilnius Vilnius1.542,366
Kaunas Kaunas2.374,643
Klaipeda Klaipėda3.192,307
Siauliai Šiauliai4.130,587
Panevezys Panevėžys5.117,395
Alytus Alytus6.70,747
Marijampole Marijampolė7.47,613
Mazeikiai Mazeikiai8.41,309
Jonava Jonava9.34,993
Utena Utena10.33,240
Kedainiai Kėdainiai11.31,980
Telsiai Telsiai12.30,098
Visaginas Visaginas13.28,348
Taurage Taurage14.27,662
Ukmerge Ukmerge15.25,886
Plunge Plunge16.23,381
Kretinga Kretinga17.22,236
Silute Silute18.21,760
Radviliskis Radviliskis19.20,339
Palanga Palanga20.17,796
Druskininkai Druskininkai21.17,791
Gargzdai Gargždai22.16,433
Rokiskis Rokiškis23.16,255
Birzai Birzai24.14,911
Kursenai Kuršėnai25.13,914
Garliava Garliava26.13,809
Elektrenai Elektrėnai27.13,721
Jurbarkas Jurbarkas28.13,102
Vilkaviskis Vilkaviskis29.13,011
Raseiniai Raseiniai30.12,523
Anyksciai Anyksciai31.11,958
Naujoji Akmene Naujoji Akmene32.11,922
Lentvaris Lentvaris33.11,588
Prienai Prienai34.11,352
Joniskis Joniškis35.11,113
Kelme Kelmė36.10,626
Varena Varėna37.10,304

View all large places in Lithuania.

External sources of information on Lithuania

Lithuania on Wikipedia

Search places in Lithuania by name

Enter the name of the place you are looking for in Lithuania in the search box and click on the button "Search". A few moments later, you will see all related search results of places in Lithuania.

Search places in Lithuania by first letter

If you prefer you can search any place in Lithuania by first letter. Just click on the respective first letter in the index of places in Lithuania. All places in Lithuania starting with this letter will be listed. Also sometimes the full name of a certain place maybe unknown. Then this search option may also be usefull for searching such places in Lithuania.

Follow the hierarchy in Lithuania

You can click your way through the hierarchy starting from the continent Europe, over a region in Lithuania to a certain place or city in Lithuania, as all places and cities in Lithuania are linked hierarchically to each other. The actual hierarchy is always displayed in the breadcrumb navigation, so you can always see exactly where you are.